High School Sports

 The Delhi Charter School boys and girls varsity track teams

 The Delhi Charter School boys and girls varsity track teams

DCS track teams earn championships at Cougar Relays

 The Delhi Charter School boys and girls varsity track teams came out as team champions in the Cougar Relays March 28 at Cedar Creek in Ruston. 

Individual medals for each team include:

• 100 meters: first place, Chester McDaniel and Destiny Hargrove.

• 200 Meters: first place, Destiny Hargrove; second place, James Thomas; and third place, Donovon Wells.

• 800 Meters: first place, Anna Beth Raley; and second place, Kolton Kelley.

• 1600 Meters: third place, Joniah Brown.

• 3200 Meters: third place, Tori Hudspeth.

Richland players named to 2A all district teams

Richland Parish players make up the bulk of this year’s 2-2A All District Basketball teams.

Named to the boy’s first team were MVP Mylik Wilson, Jamarkus Wilson and Jamichael Wilson of Rayville and Marcellus Greer of Delhi Charter.

Second team members include J.T. Smith of Mangham and J’Quan Polly of Delhi Charter.

Honorable mentions went to Kashie Natt and Jalon Qualls of Rayville, Ladarius Houston, Traveon Houston, Cameron McDaniel and Tony Percy of DCS and Kevin Harrison, Ladarius Robinson, Sadiq Webb and Desmond Young of Mangham.

Lady Hornets end season in runner up position

A great season for the Rayville Lady Hornets came to an end when they lost the semi-final game to Mansfield in the state play-off in Alexandria Thursday afternoon.

Who would have thought they would have gone this far, for early in the season they were 8-10 or worse. That’s about par for the course for Coach Jo Sneed doesn’t shy away from strong competition before district time. 

DCS track members qualified for state meet.

DCS track members qualified for state meet.

DCS qualifies in track

 The Delhi Charter School Track team competed Feb. 2 in the LSU Last Chance Qualifier  for a chance to qualify for the LHSAA Indoor Track and Field State Championships.

Two relay teams and a long jumper from DCS qualified.  

Those qualifying include Boys 4X200 members Jeffrey Williams, Donovon Wells, Demontreal Williams and Chester McDaniel, Girls 4X200 relay members Rikira Clay, Anna Beth Raley, Amaiya Ewell, Joniah Brown, Aryssa Steele and Destiny Hargrove and Megan Holloway in the long jump. 

Lady Hornets win their way to semi-finals

The Rayville Lady Hornets surprised everybody but themselves and their Coach, Jo Sneed, when they went to Doyle and topped the number one seed in the quarter finals of the state playoff tournament  69-62.

It was not easy, but it was a well deserved win for a valiant group of young girls who looked like the team that came back from 15 down with 3:30 left in the game at Ferriday. 

Pages

Richland Today

603 Louisa Street
Rayville, LA 71269
Phone: (318) 728-6467
Fax: (318) 728-5991